Skip to Content
1

Kill user session / open document of perticular user in BYD

Dec 19, 2016 at 01:16 PM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

We often get "Document locked by XYZ User"

As a key user, can we close open document forcely (when its genuin) OR clear user login from backend?

Regards

Vishal Kambare

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2016 at 05:56 AM
2

Hi Vishal,

For this issue, it is not necessary to clear user login from backend, The steps to follow that to delete sessions in the login screen

Steps to follow:

In the Login screen,

1. Enter the user name

2. Enter the Wrong Password (Only 3 times) and logon

3. In the 4th try enter the correct password and Logon , the system will show all the list of open session and in the below you will have check box to delete session.

Thanks

Vijay

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

As Vijay mentioned here, this is currently the only way to force close an open session in the system if simply logging out and back in to the system doesn't release the lock on the document.

However, I do want to clarify step 2 here. It is not necessary to enter the incorrect password 3 times. Entering an incorrect password once followed by the correct password will get you to the screen that shows the number of failed attempts at logging in and the list of any active sessions.

Best Regards,

Brad Crimin

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2016 at 05:55 AM
0

Hi Vishal,

For this issue, it is not necessary to clear user login from backend, The steps to follow that to delete sessions in the login screen

Steps to follow:

In the Login screen,

1. Enter the user name

2. Enter the Wrong Password (Only 3 times) and logon

3. In the 4th try enter the correct password and Logon , the system will show all the list of open session and in the below you will have check box to delete session.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded