Skip to Content
0

PAL Cluster assignment

Dec 19, 2016 at 12:59 PM

226

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I tried following the same format for different algorithm, but it seems not to work for cluster assignment.

I wrote the code below:

drop table ETD_PSR."PAL_CA_DATAEX_SIGNATURE";
CREATE COLUMN TABLE ETD_PSR."PAL_CA_DATAEX_SIGNATURE"("POSITION" INT, "SCHEMA_NAME"
NVARCHAR(256), "TYPE_NAME" NVARCHAR(256), "PARAMETER_TYPE" VARCHAR(7));
INSERT INTO ETD_PSR."PAL_CA_DATAEX_SIGNATURE" VALUES (1, 'ETD_PSR',PAL_SR_DATAEX_DATA_T', 'IN');
INSERT INTO ETD_PSR."PAL_CA_DATAEX_SIGNATURE" VALUES (2, 'ETD_PSR',PAL_MODEL_T', 'IN');
INSERT INTO ETD_PSR."PAL_CA_DATAEX_SIGNATURE" VALUES (3, 'ETD_PSR',PAL_PARAMS_T','IN');
INSERT INTO ETD_PSR."PAL_CA_DATAEX_SIGNATURE" VALUES (4, 'ETD_PSR',PAL_KMEANS_RESULTS_T', 'OUT');
-- create procedure
CALL "SYS".AFLLANG_WRAPPER_PROCEDURE_DROP('ETD_PSR',PAL_CA_DATAEX_PROC');
CALL "SYS".AFLLANG_WRAPPER_PROCEDURE_CREATE('AFLPAL', 'CLUSTERASSIGNMENT','ETD_PSR', PAL_CA_DATAEX_PROC', "PAL_CA_DATAEX_SIGNATURE");

I get the following error:

SAP DBTech JDBC: [423]: AFL error: search table error: "SYS"."AFLLANG_WRAPPER_PROCEDURE_CREATE": line 156 col 5 (at pos 5073): [423] (range 3) AFL error exception: AFL error: Registration of AFLLANG wrapper procedure "ETD_PSR"."PAL_CA_DATAEX_PROC" failed with error 'inconsistent parameter description'.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 19, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Hello Adnene,

This error happens when the input & output table type you specified in the "PAL_CA_DATAEX_SIGNATURE" does not match the requirement in the PAL manual. For example,PAL_MODEL_T should be one integer column followed by one varchar/nvarchar/CLOB column, PAL_KMEANS_RESULTS_T should be 3 columns (integer/bigint/varchar/nvarchar, integer, and double).

Please refer to http://help.sap.com/saphelp_hanaplatform/helpdata/en/bb/994fbfacd84c63ba905e0bd328a498/content.htm?frameset=/en/32/731a7719f14e488b1f4ab0afae995b/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/32/731a7719f14e488b1f4ab0afae995b/plain.htm&node_id=19 for details and example.

Best regards,

Xingtian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 20, 2016 at 06:55 AM
0

Hello, I am not a PAL expert. I know that HANA data types can sometimes be a problem, did you check if the data types for the HANA objects that you are using are compatible with PAL/AFL? Did you check if the right security/HANA configuration is in place? Please seem more information in the PAL user guide help.sap.com/hana. Cheers, Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded