Skip to Content
0

Storage location deactivation inconsistency in MM

Dec 19, 2016 at 12:38 PM

192

avatar image

Dear All,

We had a requirement to deactivate few storage locations,

Steps followed:

  1. Cleared all open documents for storage locations to be de- activated.
  2. Cleared stock for the same.
  3. Set DF for material at Storage location level.
  4. Removed Storage location assignment from plant.

Issue:

In MMBE, deactivated storage locations are being displayed with description as ?

Please see below screen shot,

Please help me in fixing dis issue,

Thank you in advance

d-sloc.jpg (28.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 19, 2016 at 12:46 PM
0

Never delete customizing as long you have data in the system that uses this customizing. e.g. material master storage location view, this view is not gone if you delete customizing. The danger is also not gone when the ostrichs bury their heads in the sand.

You have a record in table MARD and this record is displayed in MMBE transaction, the description of the storage location is pulled from from customizing table. As you deleted it, SAP can only display question marks.

You have to restrict the usage via authorization until you have deleted all records referencing a storage location, this can take years.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pallavi . Dec 19, 2016 at 12:54 PM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Thank you

Could you please guide on how to revert the changes?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 19, 2016 at 12:59 PM
0

Re-create your customizing, there is no other way.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pallavi . Dec 20, 2016 at 05:29 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Thank you for the solution,

I have reverted the changes and no issues.

The requirement is as mentioned below,

  1. Users should not be able to - Create new material master, POs, any inventory movements.everything has to be restricted.Anyhow I have set DF for old material master at storage location level.
  2. Inactive storage locations should be displayed for any users in any transactions like MMBE, MB52 etc.

Could you please advise on the above requirement,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 20, 2016 at 09:47 AM
0

You should use the description "do not use" for such storage locations.

Customizing does not have deletion indicators, so there is nothing that could stop you from creating a storage location view for a materail master for such unwanted storage location.

Material movements authorization is an option of restricting users to use certain locations, but there is no authorization object for a storage location in material master or purchase order. You may need to check this with BAdI or user exits. this could then be done on the description "do not use" or you even need an extra Z-table to maintain locations that you don't want to use anymore.

Honestly, why should one use a location which is no more active? We have more than 700 plants and about 10000 storage locations in our system, but not yet heard of such a requirement. If a warehouse is shut down, then nobody would get the idea to create orders for this or to maintain materials for it. Such problems usually arise if the locations in SAP do not represent real physical locations and the people do not really know the meaning about such locations.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pallavi . Dec 20, 2016 at 10:21 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

  1. Goods movement - We have restricted Goods movement using authorization object M_MSEG_LGO.
  2. Purchasing documents - Anyhow we have set DF for old materials so no more purchasing documents will be created for the same.
  3. Reports: Not able to restrict display of these locations in reports like MB52, MMBE.(we have to change Storage location description to do not use).
  4. Creation of new material master -How to restrict users by creating new material master for these locations. I didn't find any authorization object for storage location in T-code MM01.
    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Pallavi . Jan 11, 2017 at 07:14 AM
    0

    Hi All,

    We have done below approach and it is working fine,

    Step 1 :

    To append structure to table T001L (Storage location config table) and added Z field to indicate whether the SLoc is active or inactive.

    Z Field details:

    Field name –Zdeact

    Data element - ZDE_DEACTIVATE

    Data type – Char

    Length – 1

    Step 2:

    To maintain value for Zfield in table T001L

    Plant ABCD- Sloc(XYZ1) = X

    Step 3:

    To restrict create/Extend MM in MM01 for inactive storage loc

    Add your enhancement in function module- MATERIAL_UPDATE_ALL- Material master consistency checks dialog/data transfer functionality.

    Check X value for deactivated plant and storage location.

    If yes, then throw below error message,

    Storage location has been deactivated.

    Regards,

    Pallavi

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded