Skip to Content
0

HANA Express

Dec 19, 2016 at 11:51 AM

219

avatar image

Hi,

I am using HANA Express on Virtual Box (shouldn't be making any difference for my query below)

So, I am planning on installing Solution Manager 7.2 on HANA (using HANA express as my DB) but as distributed installation. So the combination is Suse and Windows (2012r2)

I alredy installed ASCS on Windows and now I am very confused on the DB instance installation part.

How do i proceed further to install DB instance? Should I start the swpm from SUSE itself? and if I do do I need to provide the profile file of the Windows here? If I need to how to do mount a share on HANA express? I keep getting 115 error (this error seems quite notorious from google)

OR

Can I directly start from Windows server itself? I did try this method and in the abap import phase the last job failed saying that no proper userids are available... so it got me thinking I have to start DB instance installation on the DB host itself (SUSE).

Please guide me, tks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Gerstmayer
Dec 19, 2016 at 04:03 PM
0

Hello,

as already stated, the limitation here is the 32 Gb of RAM... which is not enough to hold a Netweaver stack running on top. There are many tables that would need to be kept in the Rowstore, even if used as an "empty" test-system it would be at its memory limits from the very beginning. The SSD doesn't help here because HANA will - due to its concept - load the Rowstore tables and Columnstore columns needed into the memory, requests for more memory e.g. during a delta merge (requiring twice of the size of the table of memory) or other computations will continuosly fail... as the system is not properly sized. Think about it like a regular HANA database with limited features (therefore the code size is smaller), therefore 32 Gb are enough for development purpose with sample data but not to run Netweaver stack on top.

Best regards,

Michael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"load the Rowstore tables and Columnstore columns needed into the memory" ah that makes sense. Thanks.

0
Tom Cenens
Dec 19, 2016 at 01:10 PM
0

Hi

SAP HANA express isn't meant to be placed under SAP Solution Manager as a database platform / database so I'm not even sure if this will or can work. From a technical point of view it might depending on what was cut out of SAP HANA to build up SAP HANA express but it's definitely not going to be supported.

So you should get the SAP HANA Platform Edition instead which you should find on https://support.sap.com/swdc under software downloads - installation - in-memory (SAP HANA) ... - platform edition.

You can then install the database (on DB host) and afterwards start SolMan 7.2 installation through SWPM.

Another thing is and will be, your amount of memory will not be sufficient to put this in place. You should go for 244GB instance on Amazon AWS or something similar instead.

Best regards

Tom

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Tan Dec 19, 2016 at 03:34 PM
0

I totally agree with you on this. But my understanding is that you should be able to use this just as you use the actual HANA DB and the only limitation is the ram allocation is capped at 32gb. Which is fine because the rest will be on a SSD, so this is purely a test environment setup.

Also in the process I want to learn how do I do basic things like setting up a share between windows and suse linux.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded