Skip to Content
0

how should i store image in attachment folder?

Dec 19, 2016 at 10:08 AM

160

avatar image

image.jpg

Once please check the image

where I have to store image In QAF

1) i was tried to store image in binaryobject but it's not possible to me and I am not getting right answer.

2) I Tried Copy the path and Paste it in binary object text box but Here I am Getting ONe error when i am checking QAF Preview """"DOcument name IS missing"

if it's possible could you send me screen shots

image.jpg (118.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Dec 20, 2016 at 12:25 PM
0

Hello Rabbani,

How does the binary data come into your system?

Do you retrieve it via WebService or ...?

Bye,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
rabbani khan Dec 21, 2016 at 04:14 AM
0

No Horst, I am Doing What i did in step by step Process

1)I created bo

2)I created field for attachment folder that will store links and files--> dependent object [(Attachment folder)] node attach;

3)i created screens QAF,OIF ,OWL then i bind the fields

4)in Configuration window i Drag and Drop the Document list

5)After that it's storing the image but it can't showing image in Sap Byd Screenattachment.jpg

6)The thing is I want get image in BYd SCreen what i do HOrst Tell me


attachment.jpg (129.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Rabbani,

Did you tried the Embedded Component "imagepanereadonly" (/SAP_BYD_APPLICATION_UI/Reuse/Attachments/imagepanereadonly.EC.uicomponent).

It is quite straight forward.

HTH,
Horst

0
rabbani khan Dec 22, 2016 at 06:51 AM
0

ya I tried Horst ,but it's not showing any image because it's does n't have any source just i bound that onecapture.jpg


capture.jpg (44.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar N
Dec 22, 2016 at 10:45 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
rabbani khan Dec 23, 2016 at 12:31 AM
0

Yes THAT IS COMPLETELY DIFFERENT WAY .THE THING IS IT"S STORING ONLY INTERNET IMAGES NOT lOCAL SYSTEM IMAGES

I WANT TO KNOW HOW TO DISPLAY LOCAL IMAGE IN BYD SCREEN

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded