Skip to Content
0

Solman 7.2 SOLMAN_SETUP

Dec 19, 2016 at 09:22 AM

2.8k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello to everyone!

I can't make a System Preparation in Solman 7.2 because of a lack of authorisation:

Execute and Continue not working.

Note 2365884 didn't help.

"As Solution Manager is set as Production role, the transport of user-roles copies is limited by default, therefore we cannot update admin user role from the UI. In this case, we can go to solman_setup -> System Preparation -> Step 'Define System Role' and expand the Advanced Options as below and unselect the option for transport of user-roles copies."

But I can't enter in solman_setup -> System Preparation because I haven't permissions (

How can I add the necessary permissions ? Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

12 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 09:35 AM
0

Hello,

I have faced the same issue so I have added the Roles & Profiles manually as below:

SAP_BPR_PPM SAP_J2EE_ADMIN SAP_J2EE_ADMIN SAP_RCA_AGT_ADM SAP_RCA_AGT_ADM SAP_SMWORK_BPO SAP_SMWORK_CCLM SAP_SMWORK_CHANGE_MAN SAP_SMWORK_CHANGE_MAN SAP_SMWORK_CONFIG SAP_SMWORK_CONFIG SAP_SMWORK_DIAG SAP_SMWORK_DIAG SAP_SMWORK_DVM SAP_SMWORK_IMPL SAP_SMWORK_INCIDENT_MAN SAP_SMWORK_INCIDENT_MAN SAP_SMWORK_ITEST SAP_SMWORK_JOB_MAN SAP_SMWORK_SERVICE_DEV SAP_SMWORK_SERVICE_DEV SAP_SMWORK_SM_ADMIN SAP_SMWORK_SM_ADMIN SAP_SMWORK_SYS_ADMIN SAP_SMWORK_TECH_MON SAP_BC_SDS_CONF_ADMIN SAP_PI_CCMS_SETUP SAP_RCA_CONF_ADMIN SAP_SDCCN_ALL SAP_SETUP_BASIC_APPLOG

& Profiles : Please exclude sap_all & sap_new from your user.

Once the System Prep is done you can add the sap_all & sap_new for the user which is being used for Solman Configuration.

Please check and let me know if any further issues for the same.

Thanks

Ajitabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 10:25 AM
0

Hello,

Any Updates? is it resolved or you are getting any issues for the same.

Thanks

Ajitabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 10:52 AM
0

Hello Ajitabh! No, adding this roles to solman_admin didn't help:


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 10:58 AM
0

Hello,

Please create your own user instead of using solman_admin User with the roles which I have mentioned above and start the configuration. Before switching the users please logout and clear your cookies from the IE/Chrome whatever you are using for the Solman Configuration. Try again with the steps, Which had worked for me. Let me know if you face still any issues.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 11:21 AM
0

With new user - new trouble )

granted permissions:

SAP_BPR_PPM SAP_J2EE_ADMIN SAP_J2EE_ADMIN SAP_RCA_AGT_ADM SAP_RCA_AGT_ADM SAP_SMWORK_BPO SAP_SMWORK_CCLM SAP_SMWORK_CHANGE_MAN SAP_SMWORK_CHANGE_MAN SAP_SMWORK_CONFIG SAP_SMWORK_CONFIG SAP_SMWORK_DIAG SAP_SMWORK_DIAG SAP_SMWORK_DVM SAP_SMWORK_IMPL SAP_SMWORK_INCIDENT_MAN SAP_SMWORK_INCIDENT_MAN SAP_SMWORK_ITEST SAP_SMWORK_JOB_MAN SAP_SMWORK_SERVICE_DEV SAP_SMWORK_SERVICE_DEV SAP_SMWORK_SM_ADMIN SAP_SMWORK_SM_ADMIN SAP_SMWORK_SYS_ADMIN SAP_SMWORK_TECH_MON SAP_BC_SDS_CONF_ADMIN SAP_PI_CCMS_SETUP SAP_RCA_CONF_ADMIN SAP_SDCCN_ALL SAP_SETUP_BASIC_APPLOG


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 11:46 AM
0

Hello,

Please add the role SAP_SM_BASIC_SETTINGS to the user from which you are trying to configure Solman. Also Please Refer the the below KBA:

2154630 - To display edit configuration, you need SM_SETUP authorization

Let me know if the issue still persists?

Thanks

Ajitabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 12:35 PM
0

I added ZSAP_SM_BASIC_SETTINGS from SAP_SM_BASIC_SETTINGS to user.

If I add more permissions - my top progress - is a message about "user has no user admin. authorization to create or update users;"


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 12:42 PM
0

Hello,

Please go through the below KBA:

2365884 - Warning "User SOLMAN_ADMIN has no user admin. authorization to create or update users"

Let me know if any issues for the same.

Thanks

Ajitabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 12:44 PM
0

Hello,

Please add the remark if this is helpful for you.

Thanks

Ajitabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 12:58 PM
0

Hello,

No I found this note 2365884 before this topic, it didn't help me because I cant make "solman_setup -> System Preparation -> Step 'Define System Role' and expand the Advanced Options as below and unselect the option for transport of user-roles copies." because I haven't necessary authorisation for it too.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

it's like a deadlock

0