Skip to Content
1

Data partly after horizon 01.09.2016 to 01.12.2017

Dec 19, 2016 at 08:58 AM

170

avatar image

Hello Expert,

We are getting the message "Data partly after horizon 01.09.2016 to 01.12.2017" while we load a material in planning book and run the heuristic below popup is appearing:

2- We have one Planned Order (fixed) for material XYZ01234 in plant S124 that is display in Planning Book in the line Production Planned instead of Production Confirmed :


We have run all the consitency check and STB and TBP are also fine.

please advise on the same.

Thanks,

messege.png (6.3 kB)
palning-book.png (26.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Dec 19, 2016 at 03:05 PM
2

Hi Jeet,

This can happen if the heuristic has created a receipt outside the horizon / date range which the Planning Area has been initialized with. In this case, the element created after the horizon will not be saved. If necessary, the Planning Area can be reinitialized with extended horizon.

Regards,
Tiago

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Tiago,

Thanks for looking into this issue.

We have Time bucket profile for 52 week. so how we will know that element are getting created out side this horizon?

Thanks,

Jeet

0
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 21, 2016 at 09:05 AM
0

Hi Jeet,

As Tiago mentioned do check the planning area initialisation horizon as well as storage bucket horizon for the concerned planning area via /SAPAPO/TR32.

Thanks & Regards,

Sonali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded