Skip to Content
0

Does IBP creates Orders ?

Dec 19, 2016 at 08:37 AM

170

avatar image

In APO, the planning algorithms will creates Orders (Planned Orders, Production Orders, Purhchase Req's etc). We can view them in the respective planning books if they are Order Series Key figures or in the RRP3(Product View). And the same order details will smoothly float in to ECC through CIF.

Now, can IBP create the Orders after the Optimizer run ?

Will the Orders be floated on to S4 through HCI ?

Please throw some light on this.

Thanks in advance. Merry Christmas :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 19, 2016 at 12:05 PM
1

Hi Venkat,

Can IBP create the Orders after the Optimizer run?

S&OP Heuristic/Optimizer will not create order series results, it will create only Time series data. Times series data transferred to ECC as a Purchase Requisition or Planned Orders via HCI (HANA Cloud Integration for Data Services).

Coming to response management plan company’s supply and demand. This means ensuring that you always have enough stock available, and that you can respond quickly to any changes that might arise on short notice.

Response management requires master data (especially locations and materials), transactional data (especially order information), and configuration data to work. Using the OpenAPI, you can integrate data from an external system and use it as a basis for your planning. You don’t have to install an add-on of any kind – just store your data in a staging area, establish an SDI (smart data integration) connection between the staging area and response management, and your data will be integrated regularly by way of batch jobs.

There are no restrictions on the type of external system you can integrate – both SAP and non-SAP systems are fully supported.

Response management consider external systems (SAP ECC, Others) orders like Sales Orders, Purchase Requisitions, Purchase Orders, Planned Orders, Production Orders and creates the time series based "Constrained Plan".

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jorge Garcia Dec 19, 2016 at 03:42 PM
1

Hi Venkat Deep Karipalli

As Lingaiah mentioned we are waiting the release of that, but so you can do the next to make orders.

use a web service to connect with IBP, so then create a program to create orders with some Bapis.

i hope this can help you

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded