Skip to Content
0

BODS installation enquiry ?

Dec 19, 2016 at 07:30 AM

59

avatar image

Hi All,

Currently we are having DS_SP7 installed in DEV, IT, UAT & Prod, Right now again company is investing on all new servers for better performance and asking me to clone all the existing environments to new servers.

I am starting Installations from DEV, and my friends are saying first we need to bring the Prod copy into Dev.

1) I want to know what are the advantages of doing this ?

2) What would be the best migration technique to copy the code form old servers to new servers

Thanks

Laxmi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Dec 20, 2016 at 01:55 PM
0
  1. I am afraid there's no straightforward foolproof version for transporting central repositories. You could use db backup /restore, or another db copy utility, or even develop a DS job to copy all repositoty tables (with DS Workbench that would be a relatively easy task). In any case, you may have to fiddle with the contents of the AL_MACHINE_INFO table afterwards.
  2. User and repository setup is in the CMS db. You need to run a BI transfer to copy all contents (thru an .lmcbiar file). All content exposed in the DS MC comes from the repository tables.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dirk Venken
Dec 19, 2016 at 09:19 AM
0
  1. Install DS 4.2 SP7 on the new servers
  2. Configure repositories
  3. Use export / import to copy content from existing repositories to the new: DEV > DEV, IT > IT, UAT > UAT and Prod > Prod.

Don't bring the Prod copy into DEV first, you might loose (part of) your current DEV.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
1axmi uma Dec 19, 2016 at 01:52 PM
0

Thank you Dirk Venken,

would you please help me in the below questions as well....

1) In the existing dev environment I have a central Repository, which has 'x' no. of versions in it. So I think I can export/import all versions right manually, what could be the best method for this.

2) Is there a way to transfer all the user and its security, job servers and settings configured in DSMC to new DEV. i.e Will promotional management tool does all these or should i choose alternative.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded