Skip to Content
0

Migration / (Download/Upload) of BPC Comments from QA to Prod

Dec 18, 2016 at 11:34 PM

89

avatar image
Former Member

We used UJBR to backup then restore master and transaction data only from QA to Production. Now we find all the Comments are missing in Prod.

Is there any program or tool to download/upload the Comments only? We do not want to overwrite the File Structure (UJFS) in Prod.

Thanks,

Sougata.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 05:10 AM
0

Solved myself by downloading all comments for the model in a spreadsheet then using EPMSaveComment formula to write them back to the target system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pratyush Panda Dec 18, 2016 at 11:44 PM
0

Hi,

Why would you use UJBR to move objects between QA and PROD ? Why don't you use the standard/recommended Transport mechanism?

I don't know what is your scenario and why you are using UJBR to Transport. Just to answer your question, you may try Transporting the Comments table -( Not recomended)

Prat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We used it to move the data only not objects as our QA was a copy of Prod (as at few weeks ago) and had the latest data in regards to the INPUT (long story!).

How do you transport the comments tables? Via RSA1-> Transport Connections?

Thanks.

0