Skip to Content
1

View the BOM of a product that I do not produce but procure

Dec 18, 2016 at 11:26 PM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Dear community,

Would you please have the pleasure to help me with the following?

For the product that I produce, I can successfully review its BOM by maintaining correctly the SOURCEPRODUCTION and PRODUCTIONSOURCEITM MDTs. Now, I would like to be able to review the BOM of a product that I don't produce but I procure. How could I do that?

I tried to first maintain the PRODUCTIONSOURCE of that product, by setting a SOURCE ID (as usual) and SOURCETYPE=U.

After that, I also maintained the SOURCELOCATION MDT, so that they system knows from where I procure this product. (quotas included)

Finally, I also maintained the PRODUCTIONSOURCEITM where I model the components of that product. However, the BOM is not finally revealed in the system.

On web I read that the PRODUCTIONSOURCEITM master data type is not relevant for an external source of supply. What that would mean ?


Thank you very much for your support :)Kind regardsVasilis
capture.png (96.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 19, 2016 at 06:38 AM
1

Hi Vasileios,

As per my knowledge production source of supply no consider the procurement proposals along with BOM components.Only component can be procured as a "Source Type -U" (Production Source of Supply is not relevant for an external source of supply). Your requirement is not live as of now it might be in Road Map.

The production source of supply is used to model the following:

  • Supply through production (source type P for production or C for co-production)

    The product is produced at the location where the demand for the product exists.

    The master data object describes the products and co-products that are to be produced. The quantities of products and co-products are related by the output coefficients. The main output product contains lot size information, which also applies to the co-product (via the output coefficient relationship).

  • Supply from an external source of supply (source type U)

    In this case, the product or component is procured from an unspecified and unlimited external source outside the supply chain network.

    If the planning algorithm cannot determine a valid source of supply and if an external source of supply has been modeled for the product or component, the algorithm assumes that an unspecified and unconstrained source of supply exists that will cover the demand for the product or component.

It also enables you to model planning parameters such as the following:

  • Whether the production source of supply is excluded from receipts balancing
  • Ratio of the demand that can be supplied by the production source, that is, the quota for source determination
  • Lot-sizing procedure
  • Production lead time and capacity consumption of components

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 09:31 AM
1

Thank you Lingaiah for your immediate response. I really appreciated it!

Bets regards

Vasilis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded