Skip to Content
0

how can i call my custom screen to my custom workflow

Dec 18, 2016 at 02:31 PM

121

avatar image

I have created a class based triggering workflow successfully.

Now my requirement is when ever my workflow triggers the PR creator will get a mail in Workflow inbox with an user decision Approval/Reject whenever he clicks on Approval a Zscreen should be called. I have created the Zscreen in module pool and I have created my workflow as shown below

my question is how can i call my custom screen to my custom workflow whenever approval button is clicked, Did I missed anything..?.

2016-12-18-15-58-02.jpg (28.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Dielemans Dec 21, 2016 at 02:37 PM
0

Hi,

Yes, you're probably missing the advance with dialog checkbox in workflow step.

It's in the details tab. Now it is a good custom to always bind back &_WORKITEM.EXECUTEDBYUSER.NAMEWITHLEADINGUS& to a container element called ActualAgent and then use that agent in subsequent steps. This is to ensure that in the case of delegation the next step will be executed by the actual agent and not the initial agent.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sundeep kolavennu Jan 02, 2017 at 06:41 AM
0

Thanks for your valuable suggestions... I have implemented my first custom workflow successfully

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded