Skip to Content
0

Create Report and Templates on the basis of Hierarchy

Dec 17, 2016 at 07:39 PM

120

avatar image

Hi Experts,

1- I am having COA dimension and now i have to use few ID's on the basis of PARENTH1- (Hierarchy). Suppose i have two reports - Report A and Report B now i want to Display a data PARENTH1- OffShore related things on the report nothing else .

And on the report B, I want to display a data PARENTH1- Group_IN related things on the report.

Please check attached image for reference.let me know how to achieve it ?

2- As well as want to provide securities on the basis of Hierarchy. for example user A can change PARENTH1- OffShore but user 2 can not change PARENTH1- OffShore in the input template ?

Thanks,

Ravi

parenth1.png (35.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 19, 2016 at 11:06 AM
0

It's really very hard to help you, but I will try...

First cell (B10):

=EPMSelectMember("","[WB_EOM].[PARENTH1].[OffShore_Staff]","PARENTH1=OffShore_Staff","WB_EOM",FALSE)

double click on this cell B10 will show direct children of OffShore_Staff like OffShore_India, etc...

Another cell can show direct children of member selected in B10:

=EPMSelectMember("","[WB_EOM].[PARENTH1].[OffShore_Staff]","PARENTH1="&B10,"WB_EOM",FALSE)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks it's working ...

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 17, 2016 at 08:50 PM
0

Sorry, but are you sure you are using BPC NW? I see NEWID relevant for BPC MS! What is your BPC version?

Also - what is the issue with report to show dependents of some parent - it's absolutely standard thing!

Also please read a security guide... how to configure security!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi Pal Dec 18, 2016 at 04:21 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Yes it is NW 10.1 with BW . And the problem with the report is that the dimension which is there is having so many values and they used it to group by PARENTH1. and in the same dimension City name is also there with having Hierarchy as City now i want to display a list of city in the rows for one report and according to design i have use use this COA dimension which is having many other values also but i do not want to display values rather then city. Any way to get this filter data based on Hierarchy - PARENTH1 - City ?

Just an idea will be helpful for me ..and Vadim any link URL of DOC ID for security guide.?

Thanks,

Ravi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 18, 2016 at 08:31 AM
0

"the dimension which is there is having so many values and they used it to group by PARENTH1. and in the same dimension City name is also there with having Hierarchy as City now i want to display a list of city in the rows for one report and according to design i have use use this COA dimension which is having many other values also but i do not want to display values rather then city. Any way to get this filter data based on Hierarchy - PARENTH1 - City" - sorry, but absolutely not clear! Try to formulate you requirements once again, with screenshots of the report.

"any link URL of DOC ID for security guide.?" just look on the standard bpc nw 10.1 help page

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi Pal Dec 19, 2016 at 08:39 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Please refer below image ...

Again adding EPM Selectmember function screen

In above image i am getting values in the pop up which is not related to like EOM ,Counrty etc i do not want this how to achieve

And here is dimension screen

Now i want if user will select OffShore_Staff as a OffShore_india then on another cell only OffShore_India will come and once user will double click on Offshore_India it should display only Mumbai and Delhi.

Please note i want to achieve this only by EMP select member or any other EPM function and do not want any VBA code on the report to achieve this ..

Thanks

Ravi


scn.png (59.9 kB)
scn-dimension.png (28.4 kB)
scn-select.png (11.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 19, 2016 at 09:15 AM
0

Sorry, but how single click on the member in Column axis is related to EPMSelectMember function???

Later I read about "user will double click"... also not clear...

May be you are talking about expand/collapse???

Try to read EPM help document to use the correct terms in your question

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry it was typo error it is Double click as EMP select member gives list after double click only ..

1- in the popup all the things are appearing i need only OffShore_Staff related things only .

2- I am not talking about expand / collapse ,

But i need list where user will double click on OffShore_Staff ------ One popup will open where he will select OffShore India.

Now after selecting Offshore India -- In another cell India_City will appear or get select and if user will double click on that India_City --It will display cities in the popup .

Thanks,

Ravi

0