Skip to Content
-1

BRF+ Catalog is not displayed in target client after entering change request type

Dec 17, 2016 at 04:10 PM

89

avatar image
Former Member

Hi MDG experts,

We have cross-clients 800 & 850, I have configured BRF+ in 800 and copied to 850 through SCC1 tcode. I see all three CR types(CREATE, CHANGE & DELETE) and their entries are available in BRF+ tool inside.

But the issue is when i enter CR type and click on continue in the target client(850), it is asking for transport request. And, second query is i have created new application in target client and saved in local objects - Want to delete this local saved application from target client, as now all CR types are copied from source client(800).

Could you please help resolve the first issue and in deleting the local object from target client. Please it is very very urgent.

Thank you in advance!

Regards,

Chetan Bappankar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

Hi Loga,

Thanks for your response!

Issue resolved!

The issue was occurring after server migration. BRF+ applications for create/change & delete were missing in client 850 somehow after migration.

Solution: I have captured whole BRF+ application IDs in workbench request through program FDT_TRANS in 800 and copied to 850.

Thanks.

Chetan Bappankar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Dec 19, 2016 at 06:16 AM
0

Hi,

  1. Check with Basis Team. Make sure that you are not locking the objects while copying also Check for errors in SLG1.
  2. for your 2 nd query, Go to BRF+ copy your BRF+ application and give some meaningful name..Later note down the Catelog name and delete the old one. Rename your new one with same as the deleted one also rename the BRF+ catalog with the same name as the deleted one otherwise system call wont happen because calling is based on App ID in the backend.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded