Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP Copy key figures value to another key figure based on IF condition

Dec 17, 2016 at 05:56 AM

590

avatar image

I have a simple scenario where I need to copy stat forecast key figure to final forecast key figure if the forecast override key figure is having no value or else copy forecast override key figure to final forecast key figure. Is this possible to achieve this by COPY planning operator. Or calculated key figure is a required. In SAP APO it is a simple macro but not sure how to get this done in IBP.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 19, 2016 at 05:23 AM
-1

Hi Nitin,

You can try below case 1

You can write the logic like

IF Copy Statistical Forecast key figure is Null or 0, Copy Statistical Forecast values into Copy Statistical Forecast Key figure.

Create the copy operator to copy statistical forecast to Final Forecast key figure.

Please let me know if this scenario works for your requirement. If not explain with example.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah


1.png (4.4 kB)
3.png (4.7 kB)
2.png (4.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah,

Thanks for the reply.Below is my scenario. For Wk1 since there is no override final forecast is same as stat forecast. For wk 2 since user has put in override forecast, my final forecast is equal to forecast override. My question in IBP demand how can I achieve this logic. Do I need to use calculated key figure or helper key key figure or a mix of both.

schf5.png (7.7 kB)
0
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 23, 2016 at 01:37 PM
0

Hi Nittin,

You can write the logic as below,

STATISTICAL FORECAST = Value from statistical forecast algorithm

FORECAST OVERRIDE = Calculated key figure value from STATISTICAL FORECAST (Copy IF ISNULL)

FINAL FORECAST = IF ISNULL FORECAST OVERRIDE key figure copy value from STATISTICAL FORECAST and IF=0 or other override value copy FORECAST OVERRIDE value to FINAL FORECAST.

Let me know if this logic is workign or not.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah,

I wrote below calculation for the key figure. I did not get any error and also I was able to activate the planning area. But when I am loading the data in excel the key figure "NXGTOTFCAT" is coming as blank although there are values in either "NXGSTATFCST" or "NXGCORFCST"

apffk.png (32.0 kB)
0