Skip to Content
0

Issue with planning Dashboard in Design Studio

Dec 16, 2016 at 09:32 PM

145

avatar image

Hi All,

I am having an issue with the planning Dashboard. Where user writes back to BW (Data Source).

In my dashboard, i am having a input ready spreadsheet available to enter following details:

Sequence No, Product Code , Product Name, Product Price.

User able to enter or update data with out any issue, But now there is requirement to add Product description (Which is around 500 characters). After discussing with our BW team, learned that its not possible to write Product Description (Which is generic, user can enter what ever he wants) to the BW system.

Is there any way to achieve this? Or is it possible if i change our data source to SQL server(Does planning functionality works for other data sources??? like SQL server, Excel Files???)

Environment: BI4.1

Design Studio 1.6 SP2

BW 7.3

Thanks,

Kumar.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cornelia Lezoch Jan 11, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

Hi Kumar,

your BW team is right - we can not maintain master data via a planning query.

in BW 7.4 it is possible to use "key figure as characteristic" to be able to overcome this a little bit - search for this term for some more expainations.

by the way - better post planning related questions here:

https://answers.sap.com/tags/369280904654660339247670897548678

regards

Cornelia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 16, 2016 at 09:58 PM
0

This sounds like more of a BW question than Design Studio; that said, you can look at extensions that may handle commentary like this (longer characters) - see https://analytics-extensions.enter.sap/sap/aed/ui/?keywords=design%20studio

Searching that I found this site: http://www.bitech.ag/sap-bo-design-studio.html

Also since you are on BW7.3, you may want to upgrade - see https://blogs.sap.com/2014/02/25/infoobject-modeling-more-than-60-characters/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded