Skip to Content
0

How we will do Oracle DB 10g R2 to HANA 1.0 SP8 DB Migration ?

Dec 16, 2016 at 07:09 PM

82

avatar image
Former Member

How we will do Oracle DB 10g R2 to HANA Migaration ,like from non SAP DB to HANA 1.0 SP8 DB Migration ? What type environment set up is required , replication service pack is better ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 19, 2016 at 04:18 PM
0

Hello,

Do you run a Netweaver stack on top of your Oracle DB? I assume most migration scenarios are covered by the SWPM (software provisioning manager) which could actually perform mirgation & application upgrade. There are also other ETL tools (SAP BO Data Services, SAP LT Replication Server, HANA SDI/SDQ) that could be used to extract & load data into HANA. HANA 1.0 SPS 08 is rather old and definitely not recommended... I would go with latest supported HANA database Revision according to the revision strategy, which is - at the moment - either HANA SPS 11 or SPS 12.

Can you please be more specific on the source system?

Best regards,

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 16, 2016 at 07:21 PM
-1

Export/Import would work to migrate your DB into HANA.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 08, 2017 at 05:26 PM
0

Hello Michael,

I got the concept .

Cheers

Asish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded