Skip to Content
0

Carry over activities from a Lead to an Opportunity

Dec 16, 2016 at 03:14 PM

64

avatar image

Hi all,

In C4C, when a Lead is converted to an Opportunity, is it possible to carry over the activities (emails/appointments/tasks/phone calls) from the Lead to the Opportunity?

Would be nice to have continuity of information throughout the sales process

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Suresh Babu Mula
Dec 21, 2016 at 04:22 PM
1

Hi Mark,

Activities are not copied over during conversions. Activities are specific to the current document and there is no functional use case for it to be copied over to a follow-on document.

Regards,

Suresh.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandico Mark Dec 20, 2016 at 07:25 PM
0

bump! any answer to this? thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Brage
Dec 21, 2016 at 06:19 PM
0

Hello Sandico

Thanks for contacting SAP Cloud Support

Since your request is regarding a new feature request and not based in a technical issue we recommend that you perform one of the following actions:

1- Post your request in the collaboration forum; there you can request the new features for the new releases of the system

https://ideas.sap.com/ct/ct_list.bix?c=SAPCloudforCustomer

2- If you need this functionality urgently you may contact your implementation manager to help with such request or approach directly the SAP Cloud Service Center via e-mail to SAP Service Center: servicecenter@sap.com

The benefits of using the above roll-in channels:

•You make your voice heard when it comes to adding new features to future releases of SAP Cloud for Customer.

•You have full transparency about what happens to all submitted ideas.

•You can engage and connect with a network of other customers, partners and SAP experts.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0