Skip to Content
0

How to get support for using SAP NetWeaver RFC SDK on SLES 12

Dec 16, 2016 at 11:54 AM

130

avatar image

We are using SAP NetWeaver RFC SDK on Linux SLES 11 (IA64 / x86_64 / 64 Bit). Soon we have to upgrade our servers to SLES 12, but according to SAP Note 1025361, SAP NetWeaver RFC SDK is not supported for SLES 12 (IA64 / x86_64 / 64 Bit). How can we proceed?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Adam Gaspar
Dec 16, 2016 at 02:51 PM
2

Hello,

according to the note, SLES 12 is supported. Check the line:

"LINUX SUSE SLES 9, 10, 11, 12 X86_64 64BIT"

Best regards

Adam

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So, if they have SLES12 on x86_64 it will be supported.

But for IA64, it does not list SLES12:

LINUX SUSE SLES 9, 10, 11 IA64 64BIT

I'll see what I can find about this.

Cheers!

Isaías

0
Axel Mueller
Dec 19, 2016 at 07:19 AM
1

We cannot support IA-64 on SLES 12, because this platform is not supported by SLES 12:

https://www.suse.com/docrep/documents/qhaf6g6a41/suse_linux_enterprise_12_data_sheet.pdf

Supported processor platforms: x86-64 (Intel 64, AMD 64) ppc64le (IBM POWER LE) s390x (IBM z Systems) ARM v8 (AArch 64)

Best Regards

Axel

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, Axel! :-)

0