Skip to Content
0

SAP Analysis for excel - line break in the header / fixed column size

Dec 16, 2016 at 11:02 AM

132

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I created some reports which has a "large" heading. The user want me to insert a line break or that the report does not have the automatic column size.

Is this possible and how can I set this.

Thank in advance,

Jochen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 16, 2016 at 11:09 AM
0

Assuming the BEx Query is your data source, you could try what Martin suggests in this discussion, back in the Query Designer: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3796988

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 16, 2016 at 11:12 AM
0

Thank you. I will try that out.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 01:44 PM
0

Hello,

that works. But there is a similar question. There are some data "String" in the row, which are very long. How can setup a fix or maximum column size?

Regards Jochen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jochen - good to hear.

On your follow up question, are you asking how to do that in the BEx Query Designer? If so I recommend posting a new discussion/question in the Business Explorer space at https://www.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=834511320631052684142696158061592 (I am not an expert in that area)

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 02:04 PM
0

Hello Tammy,
I would like to set that in the analysis for excel - map. I didn´t found how to make that there. Every time when I open the analysis map, the column are resizing with the longest data value.
Regards Jochen

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you share a screen shot of what you are seeing? Use the image icon to upload

0
Former Member
Tammy Powlas

Hello Tammy,

when there is an long text like in this example, the width is to large. How can I make a fix width or a maximum width in Analysis for Excel?

Thanks!

mat-text.png (1.8 kB)
0

Hello Jochen - I try to go for the easy answer first - see if this thread helps https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3684897 - if not, reply back

0