Skip to Content
1

Design Studio 1.6 SP 04 released

Dec 16, 2016 at 10:57 AM

609

avatar image

Hi community,

Support package 4 for Design Studio 1.6 has just been released.

2330273 - SBOP Design Studio 1.6: Release Note for SP 04

I would be interested in any feedback regarding the SP04 as I'm planning to implement the SP next week on our sandbox.

Which new features/improvements are available? Any problems during installation or any new bugs already discovered?

Kr

Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The installation went smooth on our sandbox system. No major issues so far. The filter dialog bug on the iPhone has been corrected as promised by SAP some months ago. Also available is finally the infochart property "Extend Label Capacity".

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 16, 2016 at 11:10 AM
0

Martin - I am hearing on social media it mostly a bug-fix release, not so much new features. I installed it without issues and so far (after one day of use) no issues.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy thanks for your quick reply! This sounds promising so far.

0
Jawahar Konduru Dec 21, 2016 at 12:55 PM
-1

SP4 has only documentation changes? There is nothing listed other than documentation changes in what's nee guide.


trxbl.png (74.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It appears to be mostly fixes from the note Conor posted

0
Conor McEvoy
Dec 21, 2016 at 09:21 AM
0

Glad the install and upgrades went smoothly! The release note for 1.6 SP04 can be found here @ https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2330273

Conor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Dec 21, 2016 at 04:41 PM
0

So that means, all the notes referred in that are fixed in SP4. Looks like all the issues fixed, not anything new in SP4.

Thanks Tammy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Kamal May 13, 2017 at 01:58 PM
0

Are there any new features in SP4 version or only bug fixes. Even its not mentioned anywhere what bug fixes are covered. SAP needs to improve their product documentation and make it easy for customers to navigate.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded