Skip to Content
1

Agentry Eclipse ATE does not connect to SMP 3.0 using the selected iPad platform

Dec 16, 2016 at 10:51 AM

68

avatar image

Hi,

I want to use Eclipse ATE to test/check iPad screens (I now there may be discrepancies). I start the ATE, select iPad as a platform and then enter my credentials and user URL. But when I check SMP 3.0, it shows my user as connected with a Windows Device, and of course, I get Windows screens.

Why is this happening? How can I fix it?

I observed that if I extract Agentry.db from the iPad and copy it to ATE folder, then it works correctly. But this is not a valid work around for me, I need to be able to test without an iPad.

Kind Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marçal Oliveras Dec 20, 2016 at 09:27 AM
0

Solved it. I already did the search before but couldn't find it during my first attempt, now I reached this note:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2273468/E

It's not perfect because it requires 2 initial synchronizations but it works.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Maybe still worth logging to see if it can be fixed.

0
Bill Froelich
Dec 19, 2016 at 09:14 PM
0

I would suggest you open a ticket with support so they can assist in troubleshooting this issue.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded