Skip to Content
0

How to merge contacts in sap hy marketing?

Dec 16, 2016 at 10:36 AM

259

avatar image

Dear all,

I need a help. I have an unknown contact in my data management due to the fact that I uploaded an interactions with filed: IsAnonymous= false.

Now, I have received the contact's details and thus I have uploaded name, surname, etc.

From the data management, I still see two contacts: one is unknown and the other one has the right name. Both of them have the same mails. If I do "Merge" I can join the contacts into one contact.

I have 4500 contacts -> Is there a way to merging them without looking for them one by one?

some details: I am using 1605 with odata call and for the interactions I have set:

"ContactId": "hey@gmail.com";

"Key": "";

"ContactIdOrigin": "EMAIL"

and for the interaction contact I have set:

"Id"= "12345"

"IdOrigin": "ZMY_DB"

"E-mail" : "hey@gmail.com"

Thanks,

Cristina

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Kumar Panda Mar 09, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

Hi Cristina,

Try this report: CUAN_CE_IC_TRIGGER_EIM (HANA EIM Contact Match and Merge). his report to start a Contact Match and Merge run based on HANA Enterprise Information Management (EIM) capabilities. This enables you to periodically clean up duplicate interaction contacts in your system.

Check this link for more info:

Report for Contact Match and Merge - Q&A

Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Timo Klein Dec 20, 2016 at 09:36 AM
1

Hi Cristina,

actually this is an automatic task done by Hybris Marketing during import. You just have to customize desired facets as unique or shareable. This means - if an EMail address is set to "non-shareable" and hence unique, contacts with same Email-Address will be automatically merged.

Unfortunately right now I don't know a way to do this after data has been imported - besides manual function "Compare" and then "Merge".

In your case I guess Email Address is set to "Shareable", and therefore merging does not work (to be honest I am not 100% sure if this feature was already available in 1605, but I think so).

Cheers

Timo

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks timo, i check

0