Skip to Content
0

Value getting roung off while using to text .

Dec 16, 2016 at 10:50 AM

39

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts ,

I am applying below formula in Display String , But my value getting Round off .

for Ex : totext (41.665,'###,####,###.000') . I am getting output value as 41.670 , but i want to display 41.665 . Please suggest .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2016 at 06:58 AM
0

Hi Sri,

u can try below hope this help

totext (41.665,'###,####,###.000',3)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Dec 19, 2016 at 09:28 AM
0

Use this instead

totext(41.665,3, ",")

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded