Skip to Content
0

SAP B1 - Payment means - bank charge and other charges

Dec 16, 2016 at 09:32 AM

140

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

In the payment means, there is only bank charges avaliable for charges.

Can I add anymore charges besides bank charges e.g. exchange loss in the payment means?

Although I can use adjustment to handle this case, and change the GL determination account on bank charge, I am wondering any other method that could help.

Best Regards,

Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jitin Chawla
Dec 19, 2016 at 07:45 AM
0

Hi,

Check if you can use the Credit Card as an option where you take the Credit Card G/L Account as the special charges accounts.

Check in DEMO.

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitin Chawla
Dec 19, 2016 at 05:21 AM
0

Hi,

The Bank Charges field is provided for to record the Charges from the Bank (Statement).

For Exchange Loss or Gain, if the Payment is created based on the Invoice and the same has different Exchange Rate then what it was taken in the Invoice, the Payment JE will have the Exchange Gain/Loss recorded.

Please check if you are looking for this only.

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Chan Dec 19, 2016 at 07:32 AM
0

Hi Jitin,

Thank you for the suggestions.

As I am thinking my client would have minimum of 6 and maximum around 30 special charges for each settlement in the incoming payment. However, in the payment means there is only bank charge available for me. And my client would like to take action in payment means rather than making adjustment in JE or other methods.

Best Regards,

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Chan Dec 20, 2016 at 04:44 AM
0

Hi Jitin,

Thank you for the suggestion, it helps me a lot.

Best Regards,

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded