Skip to Content
0

Activate BW content step in Solution Manager 7.2

Dec 16, 2016 at 09:39 AM

2.1k

avatar image

Hello,

I am performing Basic configuration step in Solman7.2. In step Activate BW content for RCA, as soon as I execute it, in the log area it shows error occurred but there are no details of the error.


The job SMSETUP: DIAG_SM_BI_SETUP gets scheduled but it running for many hours now. In the workprocess view the background work process seems to stuck on the program RAGS_SISE_ACTIVITY_JOB with status "ABAP wait".

I am unable to find any logs in the system. The authorization for the user, RFC to the BW client all works fine. Please let me know if anybody has faced such issue.

Thanks and Regards

Sunny

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Sunny Raj May 03, 2017 at 10:51 AM
0

Hello All,

This issue was resolved by following note 2005372 which was suggested by SAP.

I restored the source client as per the note suggested by SAP and then re executed the BW activation in RSA1 and it went successful.

Regards

Sunny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Dec 19, 2016 at 02:52 PM
0

Can you please check your DB health?

-Yogesh

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I had checked DB and everything is fine at DB side.

Sunny.

0

Is your BW local on SolMan?

0

Yes it is Solman 001 client only. The weird thing is that I am unable to see any log for this issue.

The job is stuck at the report with status ABAP wait and nothing happens.

Regards

Sunny

0
Yogesh Patel
Dec 21, 2016 at 02:57 PM
0

Can you please check that is there any active background job in system or not?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 10:08 PM
0

Hi Sunny,

I have exactly the same issue as you. Did you manage to find solution?

BR,

Dejan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Dumas Apr 14, 2017 at 08:59 PM
0

Hi Sunny,

After our upgrade to 7.2 (MSSQL) that run lasted ~3 hours. SMSETUP: DIAG_SM_BI_SETUP launches other jobs/processes so check for their status as well.

Good luck.

Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 09, 2017 at 03:25 PM
0
Hi Dejan /Sunny, We are also facing similar issue after solman upgrade to 7.2 version. In Basic configuration step of Solman7.2, Job SMSETUP: AGS_BC_AUTOM_CONF is running since 3 hours. Could you please provide any inputs?
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Can you please follow note 2005372 and implement the actions?

Regards

Sunny

0