Skip to Content
0

to know the disk space

Dec 16, 2016 at 09:12 AM

63

avatar image
Former Member

how to know the complete disk space in unix -----jsut run this single command line after logging as root sz=0; lspv |while read h r; do s=`bootinfo -s $h`; let sz=sz+$s; done; let sz=$sz/1024; echo "$sz GB" u will get the size in total GB

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ervin Szolke
Feb 01, 2017 at 05:33 PM
0

How about a simple "df -kh" ? :) Or maybe I just don't fully understood the question. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 11, 2017 at 04:05 PM
0

Dear Pawan,

Running the mentioned command seems to be the easiest way:

sz=0; lspv |while read h r; do s=`bootinfo -s $h`; let sz=sz+$s; done; let sz=$sz/1024; echo "$sz GB"

Regards,

Emoke

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded