Skip to Content
0

IW32 - Save notification without saving order

Dec 16, 2016 at 09:12 AM

108

avatar image

Hi,

I have a requirement by the client. They are changing an order (IW32) and within the order they are changing (or creating) multiple notifications on tab "Objects". Whatever change is made, the only saving possibility is from order screen, which saves all changes in the order and all the notifications at once. To me this seems intuitive because it preserves transactional consistency.

However, the client would like to save individual notification from notification screen (we are still in IW32), without having to navigate back to the order. The "Save" button is disabled on notification, but my task is to research if I could do it by ABAP enhancement.

Could you, please, tell me wether it is possible and if yes, how? If not (as I assume), is there any official statement, recommendation or whatever, which supports this (lack of) solution?

Thanks!

KR,

Igor

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao Dec 16, 2016 at 10:37 AM
4
  • Not possible.
  • Even the thought of Development for this purpose has not much rationale.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
K Jogeswara Rao Dec 19, 2016 at 08:59 AM
1

It is due the factors which prevent violation of Order Notification Integration rules. Though it is not written at some place exclusively to act as a reply to your query, we would be able to understand the reasons, once we understood the features of Order Notification Integration. So study the same practically to see what happens when you perform different actions in Order/Notification in the linked scenerio.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Igor Barbaric Dec 19, 2016 at 06:20 AM
0

Hi, Jogeswara,

Thanks for your reply! Is there any official SAP recommendation or rule which discourages it?

KR,

Igor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded