Skip to Content
0

pdf in sap businessobjects design studio

Dec 16, 2016 at 08:35 AM

173

avatar image

hello ,everyone.

I have to use pdf to print my report, so I have set a image as a button to print my report,I was work fine in sap design studio while I was adding an local image into my report ,but when I change the path of image to url,I can see image but I can't print the image.

follow pocture,picture one is what I see,and what I print should like it,but after I print ,I just get picture two.

is the image of url can't print?

waittting for your help!

Jing.

gt356.png (49.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Poovarasan Boopalan Dec 21, 2016 at 04:27 PM
0

Hi Jing Zhang,

If you have configured save as PDF drive in your browser you can use Application.print(); script.

You can see it in chrome browser as it comes with that option. In print screen you can select save as PDF in chrome.

It can be used as work around for now

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey,Pooarasan.

Where did you find the Application.print(). I'm try to use it,but I haven't find this script.

And what you said configured saved as PDF drive in my browser is mean?

I'm very interesting what you said ,can you share?

Thanks.

Jing

0

Hi Jing Zhang,

The Application.print(); script is used to call predefined print function in our browser.

It is now removed from application but the API is still can be used.

In chrome you can select save as pdf option as shown using change button.

Similarly, you can do it on other browsers but you need to install some drivers for that.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

print.png (14.3 kB)
0
Poovarasan Boopalan

Hi Poovarasan.

is it write in design studio? I've tried write in cilick script,but its error.

Thanks.

Jing

0

Hi Jing Zhang,

Yes it is to be used in design studio.

Is the print(); is stroked out in scripting?

is that you are mentioning as an error?

you can ignore that.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

0
Poovarasan Boopalan

Hi Poovarasan.

After I use Application.print(),which will show follow wrong.

Thanks.

Jing

0

Hi Jing Zhang,

Sorry for my typo, it is APPLICATION.print();

Thanks,

Poovarasan

0
Show more comments
Tammy Powlas
Dec 16, 2016 at 10:16 AM
0

Can you share how you are exporting to PDF? The script associated with it? I also recommend reviewing SAP Note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2227751/E 2227751 - Considerations when Working with Export to PDF in Design Studio 1.6

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Tammy,I'm sorry to reply so late.

I just use a click event of the image,and I use this script:

PDF.exportApplicationScreen();

I was in UI5 m model,and the image,I was use a url to match the picture that I save in service.

I've review the note you said,why design studio 1.6 can't export GEOMAP,because it is use url ?

Thanks.

Jing

0

Hi Jing,

Unfortunately we do not support the exporting of Geo maps in Design Studio 1.6. A geo map adds extra complexity to our PDF exporting solution which we couldn't add to the 1.6 release.

This is a popular requirement on our road map for future development in the Design Studio team.

Thanks,

Conor

0
Giulia Sogaro Dec 21, 2016 at 01:30 PM
0

Hi Jing,

what is the image extension? .png, .jpeg, ...?

I had issues with .jpeg image, when I used PDF.exportApplicationScreen().

Regards,

Giulia

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,Giulia.

My image extension is .png.

what your issues is?can't export it?

Thanks.

Jing

0

Hi Jing,

I can not export jpg image with PDF.exportApplicationScreen(). So I used icon, instead of image. I created a font that contain my image and I followed this blog to add custom font for the icon component.

I suggest to use PDF.exportPanelScreen(panelArray);.

Regards,

Giulia

0

Hi Giulia.

I've tried PDF.exportPanelScreen(panelArray),but it still false,mabe it can't print url image.

Thanks.

Jing

0