Skip to Content
0

CI_PRPS custom fields data not saved

Dec 16, 2016 at 05:58 AM

71

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a requirement where I need to add custom fields to WBS element. I have followed the process of creating project, implementing enhancement CNEX0007, wrote code to move corresponding fields to and from the import/export parameters in customer exit, created the screen fields. Now I can see the screen fields while executing CJ20n but when I try to save the document it says data not saved.

The execution of CJ20n does take me to the enhancement implementation. But when I check the values of PRPS structure, the custom fields value seems to be blank even after adding value in screen. Any pointers appreciated.

Regards,

Melvin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 16, 2016 at 07:44 AM
0

Thanks everyone. This issue is resolved. It was a simple mistake from my part. I had declared the screen fields as CI_PRPS-<fieldname> rather than PRPS-<fieldname>. When I changed that the issue got resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 16, 2016 at 06:42 AM
0

Did you debug your code to insure both FM correctly save and read data from top include and that customer subscreen use and update those data (TABLES statements in TOP include or explicit FIELDS statements in PBO/PAI)?

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VINAY REDDY Dec 16, 2016 at 06:43 AM
0

hI,

have you implemented your exit properly,

have updated data in the following FMs correctly.

EXIT_SAPLCJWB_004
EXIT_SAPLCJWB_005

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded