Skip to Content
0

Why I can not create a Landed cost

Dec 16, 2016 at 04:22 AM

150

avatar image
Former Member

I created documents follow process : Sales Order -> Purchase Order -> GRPO -> AP Invoice -> Delivery -> AR Invoice. Everything is OK, but then I'd like to update item cost of goods by creating a Landed cost. SAP has error ! and I can not create a Landed cost. How I can update Item cost by another way ? and Why I can not create a Landed cost ?

Thank guys

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 16, 2016 at 06:27 AM
0

Hi,

From the cycle, it seems like you purchased the goods and sold them off.

Landed costs is a document where we load the expenses like customs duty, freight etc. to elevate the stock value. If you have made the sale then where will you load these expenses.

Ideally, before the A/P invoice you should create the landed costs document. If you do not have the actual freight and etc. invoices you cane enter an estimated expense and at later stage always update the landed costs document as per actual expense booking.

Regards

Pradnya

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for your answer. How I can update stock value after I created Delivery or AR Invoice (because I sold them off).

Do you have any another solution for this case ?

Thanks a lot.

Truc

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 16, 2016 at 09:31 AM
0

Hi,

I doubt whether this will happen through stock valuation. Because there is no quantity in such cases it will hit stock difference loss / gain account. Honestly I am not too sure about this. Because I never met such a situation.

Backdated valuation is one of the possible ways but it is not recommended. If at all you want to give it a try please do so in test DB.

Regards

Pradnya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 07:00 AM
0

Thanks Pradnya :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded