Skip to Content
0

Updating a Crystal report used as source in Crystal Server

Dec 16, 2016 at 01:05 AM

42

avatar image

Updating a Crystal report used as source in Crystal Server:

I have a report which is part of a scheduled publication. I have made a minor update to the display of the report, will this flow through into the publication, or do I need to recreate the publication and reschedule, and delete the old instance?

I know this is the wrong place to post this, but spent a half hour searching for the right place, and decided this was close enough!

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Dec 16, 2016 at 08:11 AM
0

Hi Julie,

What version of Crystal Reports Server is this?

Cosmetic changes should make it to the Publication/Schedules. I don't think you'd need to recreate them.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Dec 16, 2016 at 02:48 PM
0

Here's what I've had to do in the past when the report changes didn't make it into the pub.

In the publication's properties:

1. Edit the source to remove the report that was changed. If you have multiple reports in the pub, just save it, if this is the only report in the pub, set the source to some other report and save.

2. Add the changed report back to the pub. If it's supposed to be the only report, remove the one you added in step 1. Save.

3. Go to "Personalization" and reset any parameters etc that may have been changed automatically during steps 1 and 2.

4. Go to "Formats" and set the output format for the report that was changed.

5. Save & Close.

From here, I would test the existing schedule. If it doesn't show the updated report, you'll need to create a new schedule. NOTE: In this case using the "Reschedule" option does not work! You'll have to create a new schedule.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded