Skip to Content
0

NWDI 7.40 Activity Transport Issue

Dec 15, 2016 at 08:14 PM

167

avatar image

Activities are being transported to production when they shouldn't be.

Environment:

We have two shared projects in our MII environments that are linked to the same component. There are 3 MII 15.0 servers and 3 tracks set up in NWDI 7.40.

  • MIIS (DVLP) Track [Consolidation, Assembly, Approval]
  • MIIT (TEST) Track [Development, Consolidation, Assembly, Test, Approval]
  • MIIP (PROD) Track [Development, Consolidation, Assembly, Approval, Production]

Scenario:

When an activity is activated in MII and released using NWDS, it will show up in the MIIS Consolidation tab in NWDI. Normally we transport the activity to the Approval tab in our quality (TEST) environment and it hangs out there until it is signed off to go to our production environment. The issue is when one transport is ready to go to production, and it is approved from the MIIT track, it transports all activities linked to the component to our production environment. This is a major issue for us right now because files are moving to production when they shouldn't be. It doesn't matter if the other transports are sitting in the MIIT track, or if they are rejected, all of the files under the component are transported, even if the transported activities contain different files. Has anyone encountered this issue? We spent a lot of time and money getting the NWDI system in place and we do not want to abandon it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Eric Springer Mar 22, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0

We removed all but one track from NWDI. We are currently not using it for transports as it does not do what we need, NWDI is only being used for CMS. Once a component is assembled, the activities are added to previously assembled component activities. This is not good for our process. For it to work for us, we would need the ability to transport activities between our development and quality environments and assemble the component only between our quality and production environments. We will be reaching out to SAP this year to find a solution. We went back to manually exporting / importing files between our environments for the time being.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Dec 21, 2016 at 08:25 PM
1

usually one track to connect to all three systems.

usually you create one track for development and another track for production maintenance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Dec 19, 2016 at 05:30 AM
0

why you have three track?

the issue is the way how u use nwdi, not nwdi issue.

you have to hire someone who really knows a bit about nwdi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eric Springer Dec 20, 2016 at 02:13 PM
0

We used a Fujitsu basis expert consultant to set up our NWDI environment. I was wondering that myself, but I am not a basis person, and the consultant we used no longer works for Fujitsu. Does anyone have the knowledge on how the NWDI tracks should be set up for a 3 server environment? DVLP > TEST > PROD

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eric Springer Jan 11, 2017 at 06:14 PM
0

Thanks, we found a way to configure the system using a single track, but I'm not sure what this would do to a component if we make a new track that connects to all 3 environments. We have engaged basis support from a consulting company and are awaiting a resolution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Jan 11, 2017 at 06:59 PM
0

nwdi is a very complex subject, have fun:)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded