Skip to Content
0

About user defined fields organization - SAP B1

Dec 15, 2016 at 08:07 PM

89

avatar image

Hey, how are you everybody? I hope that you´re having a great day. So I´m working with implementation of SAP B1 and a co-worker of mine made some "user fields" and they appear as a Tab.

But in my boss´s user they does appear as a regular user fields´s window.

I attached some photos for a better explanation, the thing is that I want to move the user field´s tab to the normal window. Not sure how they made.

I did a research already but couldn´t find anything useful. Hope someone can help me, regards!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Gonzalo Gomez Dec 16, 2016 at 10:20 AM
1

When you are with this active window select in the task bar : Tools - Edit form UI

Then you cand drag the udf to the active window in the left

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zuber Kazi Dec 16, 2016 at 01:19 PM
1

Hi,

The second user maybe superuser. You can check his id in - Administration->Setup->General->User.

If his id is superuser then you have to use EDIT UI FORM by his id. Because for superuser it does not work with manager or other id.

Regards,

Zuber Kazi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradnya S Dec 16, 2016 at 11:36 AM
0

Hi,

With the help of an option "Edit From UI" under tools menu, you can re - arrange, enable - disable the fields on the screen.

Regards

Pradnya

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pradnya! thanks to everyone for your answers, they helped me a lot. You mentioned that I can enable and disable fields, so I create a tab called "Area" in the "UI edit mode" and it does appear the same info that is in the other user so everything´s cool. In the 3rd group of fields nothing appear but the labels, I need to enable the fields corresponding to this group.

So the main question is....How do could I enable those fields?

Regards

0
Pradnya S Dec 19, 2016 at 05:49 AM
0

Hi,

I tried your scenario in test DB.

Added a tab. Added some UDFs to that.

Disabled them and re - enabled them. Didn't find any problem.

I guess an authorization issue. Have you distributed a UI template ?

Regards

Pradnya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded