Skip to Content
0

Issue In FCC

Dec 15, 2016 at 06:51 PM

56

avatar image

Dear All,

i have a requirement like file to file scenario. in sender side we are using file content conversion. From sender we are receiving CSV file,in total 9 fields are there and it containing below details.

field names---> A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I

filed values--> 100,"Dileep",F5,"Non Off - Sr. Product Analyst, Regulatory and Compliance",10453,APPLE,NULL,Canada,"India - Bangalore"

If we observe in the above highlighted field value is Non Off - Sr. Product Analyst, Regulatory and Compliance for the field name D. here the issue is while picking the file it is taking as two fields because of comma(,) between Non Off - Sr. Product Analyst and Regulatory and Compliance. instead of 9 values it is considering as 10 values. so i am getting below error.

"More elements in file CSV structure than filed names specified"

triedwith below solution but same issue

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3242256

Thanks

Dileep

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Dec 16, 2016 at 05:39 AM
0


Hi Dileep!

I've just tried it with FCC in file adapter and MessageTransformBean in SFTP adapter.

Using parameter <YourRecordsetName>.enclosureSign=" should be enough for correct processing.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Mistri Dec 15, 2016 at 11:11 PM
0

Hi Dileep,

If your field values are always enclosed in double quote then you can use the xml.enclosureSign=" and xml.enclosureSignEsc=" " in your FCC.

filed values--> 100,"Dileep",F5,"Non Off - Sr. Product Analyst, Regulatory and Compliance",10453,APPLE,NULL,Canada,"India - Bangalore"

regards,

Harish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
dileep kumar Dec 16, 2016 at 03:06 AM
0

Hi Harish,

thanks for your response

i tried to use xml.enclosureSign=" and xml.enclosureSignEsc=" " my FCC but no use it was taking all the filed values into one filed i'e

output was filed names --> A

filed values-->100,"Dileep",F5,"Non Off - Sr. Product Analyst, Regulatory and Compliance",10453,APPLE,NULL,Canada,"India - Bangalore"

instead of getting 9 fields i am receiving all filed values into one filed only.

please suggest another way to achieve this

Thanks

Dileep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
dileep kumar Dec 16, 2016 at 06:10 AM
0

Thank you Evgeniy Kolmakov it's working perfect. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded