Skip to Content
0

BO 4.2: How to query a Webi report in the Audit

Dec 15, 2016 at 01:41 PM

217

avatar image

Hello,

We are using Business Objects 4.2. When a user creates a report in Webi, gets the data but doesn't save it,
it seems that the query trace is not stored in the Audit DB or if so, we can not get it through the Audit Universe.

So, the question is: Is this trace data stored in the Audit DB? Is there any way to get this data in the Audit Universe?

Than you very much,

Jose Manuel.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
sumeet Zalpuri Dec 16, 2016 at 10:17 AM
2

In Audit Database we have one of the table as ADS_EVENT_TYPE_STR. If you query this table you would see different Event Type that gets loaded to Audit DB. In your case I think you are interested in Refresh Event. So for Refresh the Event_Type_ID is 1003. You can further join Audit Event table,Event Detail table and create a query as per your requirement.

Hope this Helps!!

Sumit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters Dec 15, 2016 at 07:43 PM
2

That action should still generate audit data, although there won't be an object_name or object_folder_path associated with it. If you just look for Refresh actions for the particular user_name, you should find it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Dec 15, 2016 at 02:57 PM
0

Web trace will not be recorded in Audit.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mr. Jose Manuel Hernandez Dec 16, 2016 at 08:59 AM
0

Hello Joe,

Thanks for your response. So, you mean we can access this data through the universe we have created to access the Audit database? but looking for a particular user_name?

regards,

Jose

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In theory, yes. Easy enough to test -- perform that action with your own ID (i.e., create a report, refresh it, close without saving), then in 10 minutes or so run a report in the Audit universe, querying for your ID as the user_name.

And just FYI -- you should have posted this as a comment on my answer, rather than as a new answer. I didn't get a notification and only saw your note when I can back to look at the the question. The new SCN is confusion, so it's an easy mistake to make.

0
Mr. Jose Manuel Hernandez Dec 19, 2016 at 08:52 AM
0

Sumeet, Joe, thank you for your response. I think it will help us.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sivakumar Chandrasekaran Dec 26, 2016 at 09:41 AM
0

Hi Jose,

Please let us know if you get the data in Audit.

Normally, Object id is generated when we save the object (report). 'create' event can be recorded with user objects but not sure how the 'refresh' event is recorded without report object.. thanks!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded