Skip to Content
1

HANA Express 2.0 on CAL

Dec 15, 2016 at 01:33 PM

585

avatar image

Hi,

Will HANA Express 2.0 be available on CAL anytime soon?

Thanks

Kris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Rudi Leibbrandt
Dec 16, 2016 at 03:27 PM
2

Hello Kris.

We're working on it. We base the CAL image off of an already validated HXE image we deliver for download, and we have a few additional internal processes to complete, including some additional testing we take on.

We're expecting this in the following weeks.

R

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rudi,

Do we have any updates on this?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

LS

0

Not yet - I'll update this blog post once it is up and running.

0

Hi Rudi

I do not know if it already is or if it is too difficult to convert it later but can this HANA Express 2 installation be multi-tenant enabled by default?

Kind Regards

*--Serdar

0

Yes, multi-tenant is the default in HXE.

0
Kris Stono Feb 06, 2017 at 10:32 AM
0

Hi Rudi,

Any updates on the 2.0 Express Cal availability?

Thank, Kris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Paola
Feb 08, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

Hi Kris - we're still working through some isssues undercovered by the additional testing. As Rudi mentions above, he will post a blog once it's available (hopefully soon!).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kris Stono Mar 09, 2017 at 08:32 AM
0

Hi,

HANA Express 2.0 is now available on Google Cloud...but sadly not via CAL.

Cheers

Kris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sander de Wildt Mar 15, 2017 at 09:06 AM
0

Any update on this?

Thanks,

Sander

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregory Misiorek May 15, 2017 at 05:54 PM
0

yes, put me at the end of this thread, but are there any plans for 2.0 on cal any time soon?

thx, gm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Xuelian Song
May 23, 2017 at 04:58 PM
0

Contacted CAL team. The reply is: “We are working on a release of HXE 2.0 in CAL. You can advertise availability as planned within the next 2 weeks.”

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
DHILRAJ CHEMBEN Jun 25, 2017 at 12:21 AM
0

Hi , I am new to HANA. I setup CAL AWS Hana Express instance (HDB started successfully) and installed Eclipse & HANA softwares. Can someone help me whether i should choose Add system or Add Cloud System to connect to HDB? What is host name / Region host / sub account name/ user etc. while connecting to AWS Hana Express instance DB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aleksandar Raychev
Jun 26, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

Hello, the HANA Express documentation is available via solution details. Here is the direct link:

https://caldocs.hana.ondemand.com/caldocs/help/Getting_started_HANA_Express.pdf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded