Skip to Content
3

AdT / Eclispe: Run as ATC with ... - doesn't exist?

Dec 15, 2016 at 12:07 PM

235

avatar image

Hi AdT-experts,

is it correct, that in AdT, there is no "Run as ATC with ..." - option?

...you know, like there is in SE80.... ;-)

(I know I can configure my project settings to whatever check variant I want to allways use, but I was looking for a way to quickly check with another check variant ).

I checked out blog https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/03/abap-test-cockpit-for-developers-in-eclipse/ but it didn't answer that....

best

Joachim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Henninger
Dec 19, 2016 at 07:37 PM
3

Hi Joachim,

it isn't implemented, because with eclipse a system is not limited to one entry. It is moreover a project thinking behind. That mean, if you have several projects running in the same landscape and you need different settings (in your case the ATC-setting) you create different projects to archive that.

Moreover, with different projects you have a lot of other advantages too, like having different favorites, breakpoints or even a different checkvariant.

~Florian

Maybe it's time for another blog on this topic;-)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Florian,

Nice explanation about ADT projects :-) Just like Joachim i thought of projects simply as connections to a SAP system. Until now i had used the Mylyn Tasks to separate the Dev Objects. Your explanation has made me rethink my approach.

But IMHO it is an overkill to create a new project just to use another ATC Variant. E.g., if i want to check my own Dev Objects with a user-specific (more stricter) ATC variant, why should i create a new project for it?

What do you think?

BR,

Suhas

1

Hi Suhas,

I can see your need for it, of course.

The question is, why do you use a stricter variant than you need to, or otherwise around, why are the others allowed to have a not so strict variant.

A solution could be, that you have an ATC-job running on a daily base and get your personal results. You have made me think about it, I try to come back here and answer your question during the holidays.

~Florian

1
why do you use a stricter variant than you need to, or otherwise around, why are the others allowed to have a not so strict variant.

It was an hypothetical scenario :-)

A solution could be, that you have an ATC-job running on a daily base and get your personal results. 

Or, just use SE80 to do the job as-of-now & wait for the ADT team to develop this feature :-)

1
Joachim Rees Dec 20, 2016 at 11:55 AM
0

[Very 'nice', SAP.com just lost my commenr! :-( *retyping*]

Hi Florian,

thanks very much for that input on the project aproach! (To me an, ABAP-Projet in AdT was just a system connection - good to learn there is more to it).

I'd sure like to read your blog, so go for it! ;-)

best

Joachim

,

Hi Florian,

thanks for your answer, very nice input/explanation about the "project approach".
(To me, a ABAP-Project in AdT so far was just a system connection, good to learn there is more to it).

Yeah, I sure would read another one of your blogs, go for it! ,-)

Best

Joachim

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

[...oh, so it was not complety lost, but now re-apperas when I re-subittet...]

0