Skip to Content
0

Firming type P1 and P3

Dec 15, 2016 at 10:58 AM

145

avatar image
Former Member

I am beginner for SAP PP

When I go with MRP Type P1 system will firm my proposal according to Planning time fence (PTF) mean any changes in planning will be consider outside the PTF

Same will be happen with MRP Type P3.

My question is what is difference between P1 and P3.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2016 at 02:18 PM
1

What is Planning Time Fence: Planning time fence (PTF) is a period which we define in number of days in the MRP1 view of material master

It is a period which we can set so that the consequent MRP runs do not affect the plan which falls within the PTF

/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/ptf1_419586.jpg

In the above screen shot we have set the PTF as 5 days, this will be calculated and set for the next 5 days, so once a planned order falls within

this period it will be firmed (based on the MRP type) and hence be protected from any automatic changes based on the MRP runs.

Working with MRP types

MRP type P1: With MRP type P1, system will consider the requirements which fall within the PTF and creates new requirements to cover the shortages

within the PTF, but the procurement proposals will be created outside teh PTF

Once these procurement proposals come within the PTF, they will be firmed automatically

/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/md04_419587.jpg

In the above example, we can observe in the ‘stock requirements list’ that there was an available stock of 10 and a PIR was created for 20 units

well within the PTF, once we execute MRP, system has created a planned order to cover the shortage outside of the PTF.

With MRP type P1, the planned orders coming within the PTF will be firmed automatically (as in the below example)

/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/md04_419587.jpg

Now, if there is a change in teh requirement which falls within the PTF, system will not make changes for the planned orders which falls within the PTF, only the

planned orders or procurement proposals falling outside the PTF will be adjusted

/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/md04_419587.jpg

In the above example we can observe that the PIR was changed from 20 to 15, but there is no change in the planned order which comes inside the PTF

MRP type P2: With MRP type P2, system will not consider the PIR’s falling within the PTF, planned orders or procurement proposals will be created only

for the requirements which falls outside the PTF. Hence with type P2 there will not be any planned orders created to cover shortages within the PTF.

Planned orders coming within the PTF will be firmed, hence protecting it from changes in the consequent MRP runs

/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/md04_419587.jpg

Here in the above example we can observe that, there was no requirement created by the system to cover the PIR, which falls within the PTF

/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/md04_419587.jpg

Now if there is a PIR which falls outside teh PTF, system will consider this requirement and create planned orders to cover this requirement

MRP type P3: With type P3 system will consider the requirements which falls within the PTF and creates planned orders outside of the PTF.

Requirements which falls outside the PTF are also consider in the requirements planning.

Though this MRP type looks similar to P1, the difference between the two is that with type P3, planned orders coming within the PTF are not firmed

automatically by the system.

/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/md04_419587.jpg

MRP Type P4: With type P4, no new planned orders are created to cover the requirements which falls within the PTF, system considers the

requirements which falls oustide the PTF.

Now the diference between P2 and P4 is that in P2, all the planned orders coming within teh PTF are firmed, whereas in P4, there is no automatic

firming for requirements coming within the PTF

/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/md04_419587.jpg

The logic will be the same for M1 to M4 MRP types

Sunil Patil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 27, 2016 at 05:56 AM
0

Thax a lot sunil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 01, 2017 at 08:08 PM
0

does the P4 MRP type works on in house build material or it only works on buy items which is PR. I tried to set P4 for one of my make-to-order in house build material, it doesn't work , planned production orders still get created within PTF.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Sep 02, 2017 at 07:29 AM
0

Hi Angelica,


If the MRP Type =P4, System will not create any Procurement Proposals, for those new requirements, which comes,with in the PTF Period.
In general, P4 is used for in house produced materials, for which, you would like freeze the Planning (System will not change automatically)

Take a look of this Example : Material : MATFIN, MRP Type : P4, Planning Strategy : 20 (Make to Order), Planning Time Fence : 15 Days. For this , End of the Planning time fence : 25.09.2017.
For this Material, Sales Order : 15433, is created Today ( 02.09.2017) within PTF. Once you run the MRP, System will not generate any procurement proposals . Because the requirement is with in PTF Period. Look at the below screen shot of the same scenario
Kindly check & let me know your comments/feedback . Best Regards : Raja S Reddy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please find the attachement
8qqte.png (225.7 kB)
0