Skip to Content
0

Organiaser VS Owner in Appointment

Dec 15, 2016 at 10:58 AM

98

avatar image

Hi pros,

What is the difference between Organaiser and Owner parties in Appointments BO?

What do they refere to in business scenario?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

organaiser.png (39.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nadezhda,

In some scenarios, you may have an appointment that has been created by Person A. But actually the appointment is owned by Person B.

To put that into context- let's consider a real world scenario. You are pitching a product to a client. You organise an Appointment to demo your product. But you can't do the demo, you need an expert to carry out the demo. In this case, you are the owner and the expert is the Owner.

There is no right or wrong way when it comes to involved parties as it differs from business to business.

Regards,

Jameel

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jameel Qureshi
Dec 16, 2016 at 10:00 AM
0

Hi Nadezhda,

Yes. Also bare in mind, default system behaviour is to set the Owner and Organiser as the same person. It's just in some circumstances if you do not own the appointment, there is the flexibility to assign someone else :)

Regards,

Jameel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nadezhda Rukavishnikova Dec 16, 2016 at 07:04 AM
0

Hi @jameel.qureshi,

Does it mean that I am the Organaiser and the Expert is the Responsible in the case you described?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukaavishnikova

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded