$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Get next ticket in C4C

Dec 15, 2016 at 10:43 AM

233

avatar image
Former Member

Hi pros,

Where is the "Get next ticket" button in C4C as mention in this thread https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3747632 ?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jameel Qureshi
Dec 15, 2016 at 01:39 PM
0

Hi Nadezhda,

You first need to select a scoping question to activate it. cusersi328351pictures2.png(52.3 kB)

Then the button is available at the bottom of the Ticket along with the other buttons.

cusersi328351pictures1.png(44.1 kB)

Don't forget to also set some determination rules for Next Ticket configuration in the Administrator -> Service and Social settings so when you do click on Get Next Ticket, it does what you expect.

Regards,

Jameel


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 16, 2016 at 07:51 AM
0

Hi @jameel.qureshi,

Thank you for your reply! But what exactly should I configure in work destribution to make sure "Get next ticket" buttoon works properly?

I did configure EMploee work destribution to rout new tickets to one Service agent. Now the agent has 6 tickets in the que with one ticket already overdue:

If I use the "Get next ticket" button, then tickets are executed in the order: (i) 702569, (ii) 7025672, (iii) 702575. And after that there is a message "At the moment there are no tickets to be worked on" if you press "Get next ticket" again.

While this is message is displayed there are still three tickets to work on with one ticket 702567 which is already overdue and another ticket 702568 with immideate priority.

How come the system says there are no tickets to work on if there is a ticket overdue and the ticket with immidiate priority?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jameel Qureshi
Dec 16, 2016 at 09:53 AM
0

Hi Nadezhda,

The work distribution rules you configured are independent of Next Ticket Configuration. Distribution Rules/ Routing Rules just divert tickets to different teams.

The Get Next Ticket functionality will look at what configuration you set to determine the next ticket an agent should work on. Most likely the reason why it isn't working for you, is because no configuration has been done.

To do that, launch the Silverlight UI. Administrator -> Service and Social -> Next Ticket Configuration.

Then decide which characteristics you want to use and in what order to determine the next ticket an agent should work on. By default, I think no configuration is set so you have to do something for it to work.

Try the steps above and then use the get next ticket functionality. Hopefully once you have done the configuration, it should pick tickets up correctly :)

Regards,

Jameel


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 16, 2016 at 10:10 AM
0

Hi @jameel.qureshi

Thank you for excelent explanation!

Best regards,

Nadezzhda Rukavishnikova

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded