Skip to Content
0

NWBC integration with DMS??

Dec 15, 2016 at 10:12 AM

125

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are accessing few EHSM transaction from NWBC transaction. now i want ,whatever document i will attach in these transaction that will get store into DMS.

How to configure DMS for NWBC transaction please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Dec 22, 2016 at 09:42 AM
0

Dear Aniruddha

without a "business object" there is no need to store something (there is always (and must be) a link of object key to DMS key). Assumption is. you would like to store the document and then in a "display" mode you would like to see the document. Therefore. You need always to create a "link" between one buisiness object and the DMS entry.

If we talk about EHSM: (= Component Extension for SAP EHS Management) there is always an object present (even if we do not talk about "classical" SAP transactions). The reason of "correct" configuration is simple. Sometimes SAP has decided to e.g. use "accces" checks on the top. So even if youmanage to prepare DMS to store a document you can not "store" it nor display it.

For classic EHS story is simple. You prepare DMS using a "document type" (e.g. SBR, SBE etc.) and assign "application" to the objects (e.g. Word, EXCEL etc.)

PLease describe your business case better

C.B.

PS: may SAP user "assume" that only because of the fact that we have no "classical" transaction in SAP that there is no "object". But there iss always an object ! (in EHMS the User Interface is establised e.g. as "WebDynpro" (according to my knowledge). So it is not a "transaction" code you have to "remember" but an "url" link

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Dec 18, 2016 at 12:26 PM
1

Hello

you ask the "wrong" question. First you need to ask: what "type" of document you would like to store (e.g. pdf file etc.) Then you need to configure DMS so that you can store this type of document and manage it there.

Then you need to be able to estanblish a "links" between objects. in EHS Classic the main object is REAL_SUB. Here you e.g. generate WWI document (which is handled in DMS).

To which object you would like to save documents?

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
aniruddha tiwari Dec 21, 2016 at 01:45 PM
0

Hi Christoph,

Document could be any type either .pdf or .doc.

My question is .

How to store the document in DMS repository for transaction which we are accessing from EP.

(Scenario: I am accessing one EHSM (Environment health and safety ) transaction from portal there is no tcode exist into SAP R3 and no bus object as well . so can you tell me the configuration steps which we need to follow to connect this )

2. configuration require to connect EP with DMS.

Thank's,

Aniruddha

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Aniruddha

in EHS classic it is important to define on "which" level of object you would like to store the document (e.g.in DMS)

IN Classical EHS you can store documents on "specification" level (using the sub key informaiton objects "generation variant" and "language" and "status"; but you can store a document as well on level of identifier or as part of a suer defined text. But with out a clear definition to which "object" you would lik to store something you will not succeed.

Can you share document type you are talking about?

C.B.

0

Dear Aniruddha

referring:

"I am accessing one EHSM (Environment health and safety ) transaction from portal there is no tcode exist"

Assumption on my side is; you use SAP Recipe Development. Correct?

C.B

PS: potentially have a look to this document:

https://websmp230.sap-ag.de/sap(bD1lbiZjPTAwMQ==)/support/sapnotes/public/services/attachment.htm?iv_key=012003146900001734942013&iv_version=0002&alt=2BCE4CB10DF674B172F4F3F7B32A284F4933B530328CF70F378A3730B432B308732F3533770CF22F4B8AA84A75CDF6F0F4A8F47131B34874CC4FF4098E34327377B2F44B72D4750C09514BCECFCFCE4C8DCF4BCC4DB5F575F4F4F3F57771F571F6F70B01B25D83D4120B0A722092A599504EB16D715E3E00&iv_guid=D162773725FFF04EABCABD66CD0D156F

having tilte: "Configuration of Document Management on PLM Web UI"

For link of "object" to document key: e.g. check chapter "Define Object Links" of this document

0