Skip to Content
0

Bug: Avatars missing in Community overview

Dec 15, 2016 at 10:06 AM

314

avatar image

This bug has been bugging me for some time, so now I'm filing it:

On the community Overview-Page (http://www.sap.com/community.html), there are some featured blogs.

But: they don't display the authors Avatar, which they should!

(If the user would not have an Avatar, this would be fine - but if you follow the link, you see there is one -> so it should be displayed! (important for recognition)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Just one thing to add:

At least at one point in time, this was allready working, as you can see in the screenshot I posted on https://answers.sap.com/articles/65507/forward-looking-updates-on-improvements.html?childToView=65973#comment-65973

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Joachim Rees Dec 21, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

It seems fine now - at least when I just checked, all the blogs missing a picture on the front page actually had no profile picture.

*accept*

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Catherine LaCroix
Sep 21, 2017 at 03:37 PM
1

Hi Joachim,

Yes, we're still working on improving this. It's getting closer to a time when we'll have dynamic content feeds that will properly display images and text for blogs and questions. That said, if a user doesn't upload an image to their profile, it will still appear as a silhouette.

I should know more next week about when these will be ready.

Thanks for asking!

Catherine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 15, 2016 at 01:28 PM
0

What is really interesting, that the gender of the pictures is correct!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeremy Good
Dec 15, 2016 at 05:52 PM
0

I will go out on a limb here and make an assumption that the screen is not using a feature widget, so similar to the Member of the Month section at the bottom of the page, the Community Overview page requires controlled maintenance?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Catherine LaCroix
Jan 03, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

Hi all,

Yes, the Community Overview page has to be manually updated (for now). With that, the avatars for the blogs section have to manually uploaded to the content editing system and do not automatically appear if the profile picture is available. We're working on making that the case so they do not need to be manually uploaded.

@Vadim, it's funny you mention the gender of the shadow pictures being correct. That's because I have to add them in manually. Again, for now.

We are working on updates the overview page to improve not only the large hero spot at the top, but these other issues as well. Stay tuned!

Catherine

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Catherine,

I first thought it was "fixed", as today there are two out of 4 avatars available.
My guess was that the other 2 don’t have an avatar picture, but they do.

So thanks to your explanation I understand that in 2 cases the picture was uploaded/copied and in 2 cases this has been forgotten?!

Until you have the automatism running, wouldn’t a simple checklist help "solve" this problem!?

Checklist "Putting a Blog on the Overview-Page"

1. Put the Blog there

2. Check if there is a avatar for the user

3. If so, upload it to the overview page.

4. Look at the overview page to see if it worked.

I know things are often not as easy as they seem to be from the outside - maybe you can share (in a blog?) who puts what content (criteria) on the overview page and how (workflow/steps) this is done?

best

Joachim

0

HI Joachim,

Apologies for not responding sooner. I know you've heard this already, but we are at work on automating much of this process. And, we should have something to share in the next week or so. Much is happening behind the scenes and we have several dependencies with other teams, as I'm sure you can appreciate.

At the moment, the availability of a blogger's avatar is not the issue, but one of the content management system we use to update the site. Those images have to be manually updated to the CMS and that process takes some time. Time I don't always have when I'm updating the page.

I choose the blogs based on date published and topic. I also look at offering a variety of topics that, I hope, are of interest. It's clearly not a perfect setup, which is why we're exploring other avenues. Please stay tuned. More to come soon!

1

Well, even with the new page, it's still a thing:

Are there still plans to improve this?

0