Skip to Content
0

Color coding in C4C

Dec 15, 2016 at 09:38 AM

323

avatar image
Former Member

Hi pros,

Is there a color coding for Leads, Opportunities and Sales Quotes in C4C?

There is color coding based on priority for Tickets on the OWL screen. Is there anything like that for Leads, Opportunities and Sales Quotes?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

color-coding.png (133.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

In addition to what Prasanth has said can you please go through this blog (https://blogs.sap.com/2016/06/14/dynamic-background-coloricon-change-depending-upon-value/) which explain the similar requirement as highlighted by you?

Thanks

Saurabh

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 23, 2017 at 06:47 AM
0

Hi Former Member,

The use case for sales business process is for Sales reps with high pressure on meeting KPIs on closing dates. Company moto in this case is to close all deals Such employees are under a lot of stress and their attention is never fully devouted to C4C interface as they are almost always in front of the customer. So they requested a color coding for opportunities in case current date is close or over to the opportunity closing date. That way sales rep knows that he has X number of critical deals he has to close ASAP without thinging about filters, reports or anything else.

I will post this to Idea forum.

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Jan 20, 2017 at 07:56 PM
0

In Tickets , they are differentiated and prioritized based on the priority and hence in order for a better usability , they are identified with color coding .

Can you please let us know as in what is the business use case behind expecting a similar functionality in Leads, Opportunities and Sales Quotes

Please note that as of the standard system behavior there is no such functionality as requested by you .

In case if there is a valid business use case which highlights the necessity for the requirement , please post the same in SAP Ideas forum using link Idea Place Cloud SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer

After posting the Idea if you want to know how that is tackled , please refer How it Works

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded