Skip to Content
0

How to add a field in target group view?

Dec 15, 2016 at 09:08 AM

138

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I would like to know how I can add a column in the target view. I know how to adapt my personal view (right click and add preferred column), but I want to know how I can do this for every hybris Marketing user.

Can anyone help me with this?

Kind regards,

Anne

0ch4d.png (108.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 04, 2017 at 08:28 AM
1

Hi,

this should definitely be possible.

If you want to use custom fields or more fields than you see in the version of your screenshot, you should use the mechanism explained in the extensibility guide help.sap.com/mkt -> "Extensibility Guide" -> Chapter 4.2.1 "4.2.1 Customer-Specific Member Lists"

If you just want to make sure that the columns you choose (from those which you already have available for selection in the UI) are valid for everyone, you need to enter the "Personalization Customizing" mode. On the very right hand of your screenshot you see "HELP" and "PERSONALIZATION". If you choose "PERSONALIZATION" and then "Start Customizing Mode" and you do the changes - like selecting columns - then these changes are valid for all users of the system who do not have done their own personal changes before. These changes are saved in different layers (layer SAP for what SAP delivers as default, layer CUST for what you do in "Customizing Mode", layer "PERS" for what every user does on his/her own). All settings are mixed together based on layers, so settings from the PERS layer overrule settings from CUST, which again overrule settings from SAP layer.

I hope this helps.

Best regards,

Sebastian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Dec 15, 2016 at 12:10 PM
0

Hello,

I do not think it is possible. As the number of available fields provided by Hybris Marketing, and each user should choose their own set of fields. Global Settings related to field display availability is not available.

Thanks,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2016 at 09:42 AM
0

Hi Anne,

as Hybris Marketing relies on "old SAP techniques" this is possible. It just depends on what you want to spent in terms of effort :-)

This can't be done (right now) in a user's context, with just changing column views.

But you can of course change the layout in SAP UI5 / Fiori Apps the way you want it to be.

Basically I suggest the "Extensibility Guide" for Hybris Marketing , chapter 4.2.2 "Enhancing Target Group Details"; this info relies on version 1611.

Cheers,

Timo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt Jan 03, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

Hi,

You can try the customizing activities related to the "Target Group Member List":

in SPRO - SAP Customizing Implementation Guide - SAP Hybris Marketing - Segmentation - Target Group - Configure Member List

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded