Skip to Content
0

Check amount entered (Amount is too high) Message no. AA317

Dec 15, 2016 at 08:40 AM

375

avatar image

We have transferred some amount from AuC to asset 43100052 (Amount 356,667.58)

Now we are trying to use ABUMN to transfer the amount from this asset to other new assets.

However the system is not letting us transfer exactly this amount from the asset.

Effectively we are able to transfer the amount 2,073,923.75 – 356,667.58.

The error is as below:2.png

Now we have tried quite a few things as below:

* We have ensured that the prior amount of 23,721.22 is already transferred.

* Tried changing the asset value date from 14.12.2016 to 15.12.2016 or 13.12.2016 and other periods but no help.

* All other forums for this error mention that check if the retirement amount is greater than the NBV. Here the NBV is 2,073,923.75 and the retirement amount less than that.

This issue is quite strange and we would appreciate if some one could share valuable insights here.

Thank you!

1.png (58.7 kB)
2.png (31.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bernhard Kirchner
Dec 20, 2016 at 02:25 PM
0

Hi Mehul,

usually, this error occurs when making partial transfers.

Please check following note:

1659124 - Error Message AA316 or AA317 during Partial Retirement

However, also as it says in the actuall error message AA316, you must take into account not only the transactions of the current year only,
you also must take into account the asset value date and posting date, and any value adjustments and proportional values calculated
according to the period control for retirement (or transfer as it may be). In your case according to the information in table TABW and
TABWG this is a retirement, hence the period control for retirement is taken into account.

Best regards

Bernhard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Dec 15, 2016 at 09:32 AM
0

Hi,

Select the option as from curr.year acquisition under partial transfer tab of the asset.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded