Skip to Content
0

Workflow not triggered when material classification is changed

Dec 15, 2016 at 08:32 AM

223

avatar image
Former Member

Hell Experts,

I have created subtype of BO BUS1001006 and added event 'CHANGED'.

Linked CREATED and CHANGED events with change documents in SWEC.

In WF I have added events CREATED and CHANGED.

So, whenever material is created or changed using MM01 or MM02, my WF is triggered.

But when I am changing material classification by MM02, WF is not triggered.

I checked and found that change document CLASSIFY is recorded in CDHDR table.

What can i do to trigger my WF when material classification is changed.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Can you please detail out your searching efforts?

Thank you,

Moshe

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 17, 2016 at 05:09 PM
0

Classification is an independent object, it is just embedded in the material master, but it is not a native part of the material master. You can for example change the classification via transaction CL24N

Classification is distributed with Idoc message type CLFMAS

Classification changes do not create change documents except you switched that on yourself following the guidance from OSS Note 65124 - Classification Change Documents

Enabling change documents for classification is a major change, and it can have a huge impact on Z-programs that read data directly from certain classification tables.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks!!

You are correct.

Problem is resolved. After tracing the event I used BO BUS3060 and STATUSCHANGED event. Also, CLASSIFY change document I maintained in SWEC.

Now it is working.

0
Anjan Paul Dec 15, 2016 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi,

Please check in SWEL, is the event getting failed due to any reason

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2016 at 09:39 AM
0

CREATED & CHANGED event is not triggered.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anjan Paul Dec 15, 2016 at 11:49 AM
0

Hi,

Please share the screenshot of SWEL, SWEC, CDHDR, CDPOS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 17, 2016 at 04:11 PM
0

If there's nothing appearing in SWEL then your SWEC settings probably aren't correct. But first check in CDHDR that change documents are being generated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded