Skip to Content
0

access rights - only certain customers, contacts and sales quotes?

Dec 15, 2016 at 08:09 AM

146

avatar image

Hello together,

I have a question about the access rights. Some users in the system should only see certain customers, contacts and sales quotes.
These users should only see customers and contacts from France, as well as only french sales quotes (sales quotes, which were written to french customers).

Which possibilities offers the c4c system to fulfill this requirement?

I already know the possibility with the territories. You can create a new territory for France and then you can allocated the territory to the french customers and sales quotes.
After that you can assign the access rights based on this territory.

However this variant is unsuitable for us. Are there other solutions?

Thanks and regards Kathrin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bernd Fleddermann
Dec 16, 2016 at 07:33 AM
0

Hi Kathrin,

the access capabilities of a business object (such as Customers, Contacts, Sales Quotes) is given through the access context of that Business Object. The access context contains a set of "criteria" such as employe, territory or sales data which can be used to setup and control the access.

The customer, contact and sales quote is tied to an access context with the "access criteria" Employee, Territory or Sales Data. As the country is not part of that access context you have to resolve the requirement using other criterias. For your use case it might be usefull to use the sales data of the account and/or sales quote to control the access. If for "France" is also represented as a sales organization you can setup access where the sales area (Sales Org + Distribution Channel + Division) of an individual sales quote or customer matches with the the sales area data assigned to the users employee.

I have summarized all aspects you need to know on access control in a blog. This will help yout to better understand the concept and capabilities.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/02/blog-series-access-control-management-basics-of-access-control-and-business-roles/

kind regards

Bernd

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Dec 15, 2016 at 01:17 PM
0

Hello,

for the Data level´authorization you need to create different Business Roles (for example for France and Belgium) and create restriction rules in the tab "Access Restrictions". Path is: Start of the navigation path Administration Next navigation step Business Operations Next navigation step Business Roles Next navigation step View All Next navigation step Access Restrictions End of the navigation path

The restriction rule is available when an entry in business role is assigned as "Restricted".

Please see following links for subject understanding:

Access restriction in Business Role

Data Access Rights

Thanks,

Krish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Krish,

thank you for your reply. I checked the links and the path "Access Restrictions".
Unfortunately I find no way to define a restriction rule based on country.
There are only the possibilities to restrict depend on territories, employee or sales organization.

Can you explain me please, where I can define this?

Thanks and regards Kathrin

4admq.png (77.7 kB)
0