Skip to Content
0

FM TEXT_CONVERT_XLS_TO_SAP is not allowing Negative Value to be passed from Excel.

Dec 15, 2016 at 07:31 AM

157

avatar image

I have used the FM TEXT_CONVERT_XLS_TO_SAP to upload the data from Excel to SAP Ztable.My Ztable is having a field which can have negative values.

But When I am passing Negative values in Excel,The above FM is giving Error.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Dec 15, 2016 at 07:28 PM
0

There are numerous posts on this where the formatting (actual place) of a Negative value is blocking the correct transfer of the data ...Use FM "CLOI_PUT_SIGN_IN_FRONT" to reposition the negative sign and try again ...See this Microsoft-KB : link

Additionally, found this recent question ...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VINAY REDDY Dec 16, 2016 at 06:35 AM
0

hi,

as nick said ,use above FM

or define your internal table field(which is going to hold negative value as char ).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded