Skip to Content
0

Not able to find the Infoset query name

Dec 15, 2016 at 06:36 AM

79

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

Good Day!!

Currently we have an SAP Query as 'AQNWSYSTQV000406ACCTDOCUMENT=='. I have executed the FM 'RSAQ_DECODE_REPORT_NAME', to find the user group and query name. Upon execution, we got the Usergroup as SYSTQV000406 and Query as 'ACCTDOCUMENT'. But when i try open the user group in SQ01 it is showing no entry found. Could you please check and let me know, where we are going wrong.

Thanks a lot in advance.

Regards,

Naga Sunkara

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 15, 2016 at 08:53 AM
1

Please have a look into my blog https://blogs.sap.com/2012/03/22/how-to-find-and-execute-or-work-with-other-users-quick-views-or-quick-views-created-with-old-user-id/

I explained how to run a quickview from somebody else.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 15, 2016 at 07:11 AM
1

This is not a query created with SQ01 but a Quickview created with SQVI. Display the user group with SQ03 to identify user name.Then convert Quickview to query.

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2016 at 07:30 AM
0

Thanks for the inputs Raymond.

For the above mentioned query, we have user group as "SYSTQV000406", Query name as "ACCTDOCUMENT" and infoset as "SYSTQV000000000000004442". I have tried passing these values in SQVI transaction, but it shows that there are not created .Could you please let me know, the input that has to be passed to SQVI.

Regards,
Naga

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I cannot as I have not access to your system...

Did you find user name that created the view (with SQ03 as already written) then convert into query (from SQVI if this is your id, else from SQ01 menu) as QuickView definitions are user-dependent.

Regards,
Raymond

1